HSS 300 - Reconstruction & Other Late 19th Century Topics: Secondary Sources: E-Books, Journal Articles & Websites

It is an authoritative eBook resource that features important works of scholarship in the history of art, architecture, decorative arts, photography, and design. Discover important art and architectural history scholarship from some of the world's finest publishers and museums in an innovative new way. Peer-reviewed born-digital content is also published on the A&AePortal.

A vast collection of eBooks on all academic topics from scholarly publishers. All books available in eBook Central can also be found through the OWHL's catalog.

This multidisciplinary database provides access to over 5,000 periodicals, with coverage from 1980 to the present. Ideal for smaller academic libraries.

This database use primary sources to analyze great conflicts in U.S. and World along with in-depth secondary source articles on historical events. It also provides each issue with its background information and its pro/con arguments.

This multidisciplinary database provides access to full text scholarly journals, mainly in the humanities and social sciences.

Established July 6, 1865, The Nation offers a 135-year archive of reporting opinion and criticism. It is an immensely important clearinghouse of primary source material covering the history of politics, culture, books and the arts – in America and around the world.

This database provides the complete full text of The New Republic, a popular press publication that covers topics such as politics, foreign policy, culture, current events, and the arts, from 1914 to the present.

This database provides access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals, including Mexican Studies, US Latino & Oral History.

This database offers the full text of hundreds of academic journals, providing extensive coverage across a wide range of disciplines including anthropology, communication, criminology, economics, education, political science, psychology, social work, and sociology.