Archives and Special Collections
Hours
Archives and Special Collections is open to researchers Monday-Friday 8am-4pm. Please contact us to schedule an appointment.
Location
Oliver Wendell Holmes Library main floor
Archives and Special Collections is the primary repository of Phillips Academy historical records, rare books, manuscripts, and antiquarian maps.
The Collections comprise wonderfully diverse holdings including:
Records that document the administrative and academic operations of Phillips Academy and Abbot Academy
Rare books Books are considered rare when they are scarce in supply or unique. The collection includes numerous examples from the age of Gutenberg through contemporary publications.
Photographs Photographs in the collection document the campus, events, people, student life, athletics, and other aspects of the school. They include a wide range of formats from daguerreotypes to digital media.
Ephemera Ephemeral items were originally intended for short-term use such as posters, theater programs, and postcards.
Audio-visual material The collection includes lectures, performances, and special events in a variety of formats.
Because items Archives and Special Collections are rare or unique, additional rules are in place to ensure the security and preservation of the collection. Most notably, the collection is non-circulating, and the stacks are closed to users. Archives & Special Collections staff retrieve material for use in the reading room.
For more information about Archives and Special Collections, visit the web site.
For general historical sources, see other OWHL Guides for History and other subjects.
