Latin 402 - Ms. Carter: Electronic Resources

This resource allows you to search for specific journal titles in the OWHL's collection and see which databases have the full text articles.

This collection of primary and reference sources provides direct insight into the social history of societies ranging from the Australian Aborigines all the way to 21st-century China.

This database is like an online Garver Room with articles from nearly 1,000 reference sources covering all disciplines.

The Digital Theatre+ platform gives you 24/7 access to award-winning productions and a wealth of engaging educational materials. Please use your PA credential to sign in.

This multidisciplinary database provides the full text of more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles.

This database provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources, including Nature, The Economist and Classical Studies. In addition, it contains hundreds of podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC.

This database provides reference and secondary source information on the most significant people, events, and topics in world history.

This database presents reference articles on the full scope of world history from prehistory through the 1500s, with special topic centers on key civilizations and regions.

This multidisciplinary database provides access to full text scholarly journals, mainly in the humanities and social sciences. Also includes image database (previously ARTSTOR) 

An expanding global literary reference work written by over 2000 specialists from universities around the world, and currently provides more than 5100 authoritative profiles of authors, works and literary and historical topics.

This reference database spans 25 different subject areas, bringing together 2 million digitized entries across Oxford University Press’s Dictionaries, Companions, and Encyclopedias.

This database provides access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals, including Mexican Studies, US Latino & Oral History.

A vast collection of eBooks on all academic topics from scholarly publishers. All books available in eBook Central can also be found through the OWHL's catalog.